CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Ms. Alyce Thompson
Benteler Automotive
1780 Pond Run
Auburn Hills, MI 48326

RE: The tariff classification of brake hoses from Mexico

Dear Ms. Thompson:

In your letter dated March 4, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were provided with your letter. Part #6788436 a front brake hose assembly. Part #6788437 is a rear brake hose assembly. Both hoses are composed of ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) synthetic rubber. The hoses are reinforced with textile material and have metal fittings. The hoses channel brake fluid from the master cylinder to the respective brake caliper pistons.

As you requested, the samples will be returned. Note that one of the hoses was damaged in examination.

The applicable subheading for the front and rear brake hoses, Part #6788436 and Part #6788437, will be 4009.32.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber…reinforced or otherwise combined only with textile materials: with fittings…brake hoses for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or headings 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division